Conor McGregor

Conor McGregor

Floyd Mayweather

Floyd Mayweather

50% 50%
124 Votes
74 Votes

Leave a comment at the bottom of this page for your chance to get a FREE pair of Nike Sock Dart SE in Total Crimson!

Spread the word and tell your friends about this great giveaway!

Giveaway ends on 1st of June

Division

McGregor is a mixed martial arts (MMA) fighter. In his MMA career so far has fought in a featherweight division and now plans to fight at lightweight and welterweight.
MMA
BOXING
Mayweather has won boxing championships across five weight divisions. He announced his retirement in 2007, only to return two years later.

Upbringing

Conor McGregor was born in Dublin in 1988. He began boxing at the age of 12 at Crumlin Boxing Club, where his coach was a two-time Olympian Phil Sutcliffe.
CRUMLIN BOXING CLUB
FATHER AND UNCLES
Floyd Mayweather Junior was born in Michigan in 1977. His father was a former welterweight contender and his uncles were both professional boxers.

Other names

McGregor’s nicknames are “The Notorious” and “Mystic Mac”.
THE NOTORIOUS
MONEY
Mayweather’s nicknames are “Pretty Boy” and “Money”.

Height, weight and reach

McGregor is 5ft 9in (1.75m) and weighs 170lbs (77kg). His reach is 74in (188cm)
1.75 m
1.73 m
Mayweather is 5ft 8in (1.73m) and weighs 151lbs (68kg). His reach is 72in (183cm)

Records

McGregor holds a record of 19 wins out of 22, 17 of which were won by KO. He is the current UFC Featherweight Champion and ranked No.1 featherweight fighter in the world by Sherdog (a website dedicated to MMA).
UFC FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPION
100 % WIN RATE
Mayweather’s boxing record is 49 fights with a 100% win rate, 26 of which were won by KO. In 1996, he represented the United States in the 1996 Olympics and won bronze.

Social Media

Twitter - 1.72 million Instagram - 4.8 million Facebook - 3.6 million
3.6 FACEBOOK FOLLOWERS
12.9 FACEBOOK FOLLOWERS
Twitter - 6.83 million Instagram - 12.2 million Facebook - 12.9 million

Quotes

McGregor on Mayweather: "If I fought Floyd, I would kill him in less than thirty seconds. It would take me less than thirty seconds to wrap around him like a boa constrictor and strangle him."
If I fought Floyd, I would kill him
I don't take that dude seriously
Mayweather on McGregor: "I don't take that dude seriously. He's just trying to get himself some publicity."